Dubai
Compass.
Estimate my budget
Moving budget

How much should you budget to move to Dubai?

Living costs, rent and school fees for four typical households, from a solo founder to a family of four, in Dubai and Sharjah. Every amount links to its source and date.

Four typical households, priced line by line

The amounts come from the Dubai Compass simulator and its default benchmarks. They are orders of magnitude for planning a budget, not guaranteed prices: your area, home and school change everything.

HouseholdLiving costsRentSchoolMonthly total
Solo founder4,250 AED5,376 AED—9,626 AED
Couple without children7,333 AED5,376 AED—12,709 AED
Family of four in Dubai13,500 AED7,804 AED5,683 AED26,987 AED
The same family in Sharjah10,250 AED4,082 AED5,822 AED20,154 AED
Dubai

Solo founder

1 adult, one-bedroom flat in Dubai, setting up a free zone company.

9,626 AED per month, before items still to price

Living costs
4,250 AED / month · Property Finder benchmark, July 2026
Rent
5,376 AED / month · median asking rent, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Bayut 12 October 2026
Company
12,500 AED one-off · Meydan Free Zone, Standard licence · visa charged separately
Over 12 months
115,510 AED + 12,500 AED licence

Living-cost benchmark ↗Rent source ↗Meydan · licence et calculateur ↗

Dubai

Couple without children

2 adults, one-bedroom flat in Dubai.

12,709 AED per month, before items still to price

Living costs
7,333 AED / month · Property Finder benchmark, July 2026
Rent
5,376 AED / month · median asking rent, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Bayut 12 October 2026
Over 12 months
152,510 AED

Living-cost benchmark ↗Rent source ↗

Dubai

Family of four in Dubai

2 adults and 2 children (pre-school and primary) at Lycée Français International Georges Pompidou, two-bedroom flat.

26,987 AED per month, before items still to price

Living costs
13,500 AED / month · Property Finder benchmark, July 2026
Rent
7,804 AED / month · median asking rent, Discovery Gardens, Bayut 12 October 2026
School
pre-school 31,276 AED/year + primary 36,920 AED/year = 5,683 AED / month · Lycée Français International Georges Pompidou, 2026/27 fee schedule
Over 12 months
323,847 AED

Living-cost benchmark ↗Rent source ↗School fees ↗

Sharjah

The same family in Sharjah

2 adults and 2 children (FS1 and Year 1) at Sharjah English School, two-bedroom flat in Al Nahda Sharjah.

20,154 AED per month, before items still to price

Living costs
10,250 AED / month · Property Finder benchmark, July 2026
Rent
4,082 AED / month · median asking rent, Al Nahda · Sharjah, Bayut 12 October 2026
School
FS1 28,420 AED/year + Year 1 41,445 AED/year = 5,822 AED / month · Sharjah English School, 2026/27 fee schedule
Over 12 months
241,850 AED

Living-cost benchmark ↗Rent source ↗School fees ↗

What these amounts do not include yet

Living costs cover groceries, utilities, phone and internet, transport, healthcare and leisure. For two or three people, the benchmark is interpolated between the one-person and family-of-four figures. It is neither an official average nor an address-specific price.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost for a family of four to move to Dubai?

Using Dubai Compass benchmarks, a family of four with two children at Lycée Français International Georges Pompidou should plan around 26,987 AED a month: 13,500 AED of living costs, 7,804 AED of rent for a two-bedroom flat and 5,683 AED of tuition. Deposit, moving, visas and health insurance come on top.

Is it cheaper to live in Sharjah than in Dubai?

For the same household, the benchmarks give around 20,154 AED a month in Sharjah against 26,987 AED in Dubai, mostly because of rent (4,082 AED against 7,804 AED). Factor in the commute to Dubai and the choice of school.

Price your own move.

Company, visa, health, housing and school: a two-year estimate based on your profile, in 5 minutes.

Estimate my budget